One Red Maple
One Red Maple

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 01st, 2021

A Letter From our President

As users of the internet, we care about privacy just like you do.  We feel that as users, you deserve to know exactly what you can expect from your experience with One Red Maple.

Before you read our privacy policy, we’d first like to tell you how we think about privacy in simple terms.

One Red Maple works by finding you the best local options for any product found across all corporate e-commerce retailers.  When you buy something from a local store or an independently owned franchise, that store sometimes pays us a fee for the successful transaction.  That’s how we make money.  We do not use or sell your personal information for financial gain.  Ever.

So what do we do with your data?

Firstly, we analyze information on the corporate retail website you’re shopping on, so that we can find you the best local matches in your community.  Also, we collect limited shopping data to support the One Red Maple community and all retailers working with us.

Our attitude on privacy is simple:  We will always be transparent with what data we collect and how we use it.  We are here to help and support our local economies while saving you time.  You can decide if you’re good with that.

If this sounds fair, then let’s band together and start saving the world one click at a time.

If you have any questions or comments, you can reach out to us at info@oneredmaple.com.

Mark Sherry

Privacy Policy

One Red Maple Inc. (“ORM”, “One Red Maple”, “we,” “us,” or “our”) is serious about protecting the privacy of its users. We strive to provide our service with your protection in mind. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how One Red Maple collects and processes information from members and users of the website, software applications, and other online services we provide. One Red Maple products include, but are not limited to, the One Red Maple extension for web browsers (the “Extension”), and the website located at www.oneredmaple.com (the “Website”). If we ever need additional personal information for a specific reason, we will tell you and ask for your permission. Also, to the extent that One Red Maple has links to other websites (like retailers), please note that we do not own, operate, or control them, and they have their own controlling privacy policies that you should review. This Policy does not apply to third-party properties that contain other privacy policies.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact support at support@oneredmaple.com.

What data/information we collect and why

In order to provide our products to you, ORM collects information that you share directly with us when you use our website, or extension. Though you don’t have to, you can choose to provide your email and subscribe to ORM newsletters, which highlights local business in your area, and much more. One Red Maple also collects technical information about your device and use of ORM to make sure that the extension is working correctly. The information we collect is geared to providing One Red Maple users with a better way to shop online and to help us develop, improve, and market our services.

Account and Profile Information

When you download One Red Maple, you share a limited amount of information during the registration process, optionally including your email address. We collect information that you give to us. For example, as part of our service, you may elect to provide us with your email address or other information to receive newsletters and other notifications about certain features of our service. Such registration may include your disclosure to us of personal Information.

Technical Information

We, like many websites and applications, collect information about what parts of our service you use and how you use them. Information we may gather includes, but is not limited to:

  • Computer or browser information such as your system activity, the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our extension and/or the web pages, the time and duration of your use of our service and any queries, browser type, and browser language.
  • Device information such as your hardware model, operating system, operating system version, mobile device type, unique identifiers from your computer or mobile device,
    application download information, and/or IP address.
  • We may ask for you to manually provide precise location information or to enable your device to send us precise location information.

One Red Maple automatically collects information to ensure that our products work correctly on different devices and browsers. This includes data like the type of device you’re using:

  • the device’s unique ID (where available)
  • operating system
  • browser type
  • IP address
  • error logs

This data allows us to make sure that the extension is working correctly, to make your experience better, and to detect and prevent fraud. Also, to help us coordinate our communications and marketing campaigns, and to understand how our users engage with our extension, we use common digital tools that allow us to see if you opened an email we sent, visited a link in those emails, or generally interacted with One Red Maple as a result of our marketing efforts.

We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. Your continued use of the services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

One Red Maple does not track your search engine history, emails, or your browsing on any site that is not a retail e-commerce website (a site where you can shop and make a purchase).  When you are on a pre-approved corporate retail site, to help you find local options, ORM will collect information about that site that lets us know which local stores & products to find for you.

We may also collect information about pricing and availability of items, which we can share with the rest of the One Red Maple community.

Shopping and Usage Data

On corporate retail sites, ORM collects the name of the corporate retailer, page views, and in some cases, product information that allows us to track price changes and update our local product database. We may also collect limited information regarding your purchases on a retail site while using ORM (for example, the order total and the fact that an order was completed) for the purpose of including internal analytics. The information you share, and we collect, enables us to improve our product and gives us insights about availability of certain retail items, which we can share with the rest of the ORM community.

Aggregate and Anonymized Data

We may also use the information we collect in aggregate or otherwise anonymized form. This lets us look at interactions with our extension and does not identify you or any specific person.  We use this general data for research, development, marketing, analytics, and to enhance the
shopping experience for all One Red Maple users.

What data we do not collect

We collect information that we believe can help us save our users time when trying to shop local. This does not include, and we do not collect, any information from your search engine history, emails, or from websites that are not retail sites.

We also do not collect bank or credit card information.

Your Acceptance

In accessing the Service and/or our web pages, you accept all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we ask that you bookmark and periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure continuing familiarity with the most current version. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, we request that you immediately cease using and accessing the Service.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Here at One Red Maple, we know how important your personal data is to you. We’ll only share it with your consent or in ways you’d expect (as we explain here). That means we will share your data if needed to complete your purchase, with businesses who help us operate One Red Maple, or if we are legally required to do so.

We may share information with our service providers (businesses that work for and with us) for the purpose of running One Red Maple and fulfilling our commitments to you.  These include businesses that perform services on our behalf, including to help us maintain our products, to provide support for legal, banking, security protection, payment processing, our own marketing, and customer service. Please know that when we share information with our service providers, it’s for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and not for their independent use.

We may also share information in the following cases:

  • with your express consent
  • in an aggregate or anonymized format that does not identify any specific person
  • as required by law, or to comply or respond to a valid government request
  • when we believe in good faith that it’s necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, or investigate fraud
  • Consent: We will share personal information with third-parties only when we have your consent to do so.
  • Partners: We provide your personal information to partners who work with us to provide our Service or provide services outside of and/or unrelated to our Web Pages or Service.  Our Services with which our Partners may assist us to include among other things, communicating with you about new or existing content or third-party services, creating or maintaining our databases, researching or analyzing our users, or processing payment card information.
  • Affiliates: We may share your personal information with any and all of our Affiliates.  “Affiliates” means any entity controlled by, controlling, or under common control with
    ORM. Our Affiliates will use and distribute your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • Legal Issues:  We will use your Personal Information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against
    legal claims. We will also use or share your Personal Information in order to prevent, or take action regarding any illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law even without a subpoena, warrant, or court order.
  • Acquisition or Merger: If in the future we sell or transfer our assets or portions of our business, or if we experience a change in control, reorganization or liquidation, we may
    transfer information to our successor or buyer, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to share your Non-Personal Information publicly and with others. Examples of public information disclosures include providing anonymous reports to our partners, such as the number of users who searched for “BBQ’s” or how many users clicked on a particular listing or advertising in our extension.  Transfers of your information shall at all times be in accordance with applicable law. ORM disclaims any liability or obligation as a result of any third-party actions or omissions concerning your information. We urge you to contact third parties directly with any issues you may have concerning their use of your information.

Cookies and Other Technologies

When you visit a ORM Web Page and/or Service, a cookie that uniquely identifies your browser may be sent to your computer or mobile device. A “cookie” is a small file containing your preferences that are sent to your browser and sent back by your browser each time your browser accesses our servers. Cookies that we may use may only be read by the server that placed them there. We use cookies to improve the quality of our Service (for example, by fulfilling your language, filtering and other preferences) and to better understand how people interact with our Service (for example, by tracking user trends and patterns of how people search). Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some aspects of the Service may not function properly without cookies.

We currently use the services of web analytics companies to help us measure the effectiveness of our products, including the advertising on the products. To do this, we allow the web analytics companies to include Web beacons and cookies on our Web Pages. The type of information collected via such Web beacons and cookies includes search terms, search parameters, clickthroughs by users, and other similar information. By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like user preferences, popular search categories, click-through rates, how to improve our Service, and what kinds of offers our users like to see. Although our web analytics companies log this information on our behalf, we control how that data may be used.

Most, if not all, of the advertisements appearing on the Service, are delivered to you by one of our Web advertising partners (“Ad Serving Partners”). In the course of delivering such advertisements, our Ad Serving Partners may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser, or place web beacons, JavaScript or other similar technologies on our Service for the purpose of collecting information. Thereafter, information about your visits to the Service, such as your search terms or phrases or the number of times you have viewed an advertisement (but not your name, address, or other Personal Information), is used to deliver targeted advertisements to you, a practice commonly known as “behavioral advertising.” The information collected by our Ad Serving Partners through cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies is anonymous, and our Ad Serving Partners are not authorized to collect any Personal Information about you. For more information about cookies please click here. To “optout” of receiving cookies from certain of our Ad Serving Partners, please click here.

Confidentiality and Security

We recognize our responsibility to protect the Personal Information you entrust to us. The security of your information is important to us. We have a team dedicated to protecting your information and have put in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. These measures include limiting access, using encryption, testing for vulnerabilities, advanced malware detection, employing pseudonymization and anonymization techniques, and more.

Though we hate to say it, despite our efforts, we can’t guarantee that user information will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed as a result of a breach of any of our safeguards. You provide us with information at your own risk. One Red Maple only retains information about you as long as you keep using One Red Maple, though we’ll keep information if we need it to meet our legal obligations and to defend against legal claims.

Third Party Practices

When users submit a search query on our service, non-personal information, such as IP addresses and search terms or phrases, is transmitted to certain Partners with whom ORM has subcontracted so that those Partners can deliver responsive Internet search results, advertising, or other services and, in some cases, for the internal data reporting purposes of those Partners.  Our Partners are obligated by applicable law to protect the privacy of certain types of data; however, we are not responsible for their actions or omissions, including the manner in which they use information that they receive from us. Nevertheless, if you feel that any of our Partners, or any third party who claims association with ORM, is improperly collecting or using information about you, we urge you to contact them directly and also to inform us by e-mailing us support@oneredmaple.com.

REGARDING CHILDREN

COPPA

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For more information about COPPA and children’s privacy, please click here. When we use the term “parent” below, we mean to include legal guardians.

Children under the age of 13

Our Service is not directed to children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you may not give us any Personal Information and you may not sign up for or participate in any aspect of our Service. Except as may be required by law, we will not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose any Personal Information from children under the age of 13.

We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about visitors or end-users who are under the age of 13. If you believe that we have collected Personal Information about a visitor or enduser who is under the age of 13, please contact us at support@oneredmaple.com, and such Personal Information will be deleted.

Children between the ages of 13 and 18

If you are between the ages of 13 and 18, please be sure to read this Privacy Policy with your parent and get his or her permission before you give us any of your Personal Information.

Information for Parents

We encourage parents to spend time online with their children to become familiar with the types of content available on the internet, including our web page. Parents should regularly oversee their children’s use of e-mail and other online communications and transactional features.

We do not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary. Parents may request a review and/or removal of their child’s Personal Information at any time by contacting us support@oneredmaple.com and providing us with the e-mail address that their child submitted. To protect the child’s privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify the parent’s identity before granting him or her access to the child’s Personal Information.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more here.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes: On our Privacy Policy Page
  • Can change your personal information: By emailing us or by logging into your account should we provide that feature.
  • We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will notify you via email within 7 business days should a data breach occur. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which
requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that
individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@oneredmaple.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each
email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Third Party Online Advertising

We enable certain third-party advertising exchanges to place advertisements on our sites. With your consent, those advertising exchanges collect your IP address and/or a unique advertising ID that is used by the advertising exchange to identify you across the internet.

The European Digital Advertising Alliance {“EDAA”} has developed a guide to online behavioral advertising and has developed an opt-out page to manage online behavioral advertising preferences with EDAA member companies available at www.YourOnlineChoices.com. To find out more about how you can manage cookies and the other similar technologies, see Managing Cookies.

ADDITIONAL TERMS

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice. Your continued use of our Service after such change has been made will signify your acceptance of such change.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at support@oneredmaple.com.